ARMENQA: To enhance the employability of Armenian HEIs’ graduates and facilitate the recognition of Armenian qualifications in the labour market nationally and internationally. More...
GOVERN: To enable application of the state-of-the-art management system at Armenian HEIs for promoting effective and efficient structural changes in line with Bologna agenda thus enhancing HEIs autonomy and accountability. More...
The role of RUEA: To provide the link between University- Labour Market in the framework of the mentioned five projects.
"Let’s do it! Armenia"
“Let’s do it! Armenia” is a movement, aiming to unite everyone around the idea of cleaning up Armenia’s nature and historical-cultural sites from waste in a one day with joint efforts. The Movement will carry out the Panarmenian volunteer initiative under the slogan “Armenia without garbage” on September 15.
Web-site: www.letsdoit.am
Armenian Development Agency (ADA)
The Armenian Development Agency (ADA) was established in 1998 by the Government of the Republic of Armenia to facilitate foreign direct investments and promote exports.
ADA acts as "one-stop shop" agency for investors assisting them in setting up their business in Armenia, helping in project implementation, performing a liaison role with the Government, providing information on investment opportunities in the country, as well as investment related regulations and laws. In its export promotion activities ADA helps to find markets for products, undertakes market studies and seeks out partners for joint ventures aimed at increasing the volume of exports and development of Armenian enterprises. ADA also organizes international conferences, business-forums, trade fairs and exhibitions.
The Armenian Government considers ADA as the main national intermediary for bridging gaps between policy development and implementation and the public and private sectors. The Chairman of the Board of ADA is the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia.
The cooperation framework includes:
Web-site: www.ada.am
Cyprus Employers and Industrialists Federation (OEB)
The Cyprus Employers and Industrialists Federation (OEB) was founded in 1960 by 19 pioneering entrepreneurs. Today, its members are active in all sectors of the economy and employ more than 60% of the private sector’s, workforce, a percentage which is one of the highest in the world.
OEB is a pancyprian independent organisation comprising of 53 of the main professional/sectoral associations as well as hundreds of companies from the Manufacturing, Services, Commercial, Construction and Agricultural Sectors. In total, OEB has more than 4,500 Member/ Enterprises.
Web-site: www.oeb.org.cy
Employers’ Confederation of Latvia (LDDK)
LDDK acts as a partner in socioeconomic negotiations with Saeima, the Cabinet of Ministers of Republic of Latvia and Free Trade Union Confederation of Latvia.
LDDK unites 42 branch and regional associations and federations that take a significant place in Latvian economics, as well as enterprises that employ over 50 people.
The members of LDDK employ at large 35% of employees in Latvia.
The activities of LDDK are planned and supervised by its Council. The Council consists of the President of LDDK Vitālijs Gavrilovs, 6 Vice-presidents and 15 Council Members. The work of the Directorate is managed by the General Director of LDDK Elīna Egle.