Green Economy Development
For the development of green economy, RUEA has organized conferences and discussions since 2013 to promote the green economy in Armenia, the use of alternative energy sources and technological innovations among employers. In this regard, the concept of green economy (circular economy) has been included in the RUEA statutory objectives.
In the field of green economy and waste recycling, RUEA has started to develop a dialogue with the RA Ministry of Economy, the Ministry of Environment, and the Yerevan Municipality. The green economy and the implementation of the UN Sustainable Development Goals are also highlighted in the framework of promotion of scientific research works, publication of articles and boosting of new waste processing technologies that can be used for fuel and fodder, as well as CO2 gas utilization and mineral metal waste recycling.
• 30-04-2021
On 30 April 2021, three RUEA representatives attended a meeting on the progress of the “Resource Saving and Clean Production” (RSCP) component of the “EU for the Environment” program. The main purpose of the meeting was to demonstrate the possible application of RSCP practices based on food / agriculture, construction materials and chemical industry, as well as to receive suggestions on partnership opportunities with other interested organizations.