Social partnership is one of the RUEA priorities, and in the framework of social partnership, RUEA represents and promotes the interests of employers in Armenia.
The Tripartite Collective Agreement was initiated in 2009 at the state level between the Government of Armenia, RUEA and the Confederation of Trade Unions of Armenia, within the framework of the signed Collective Agreement.
Based on the Tripartite Collective Agreement, the above-mentioned 3 social partners carry out joint discussions and meetings of the Tripartite Commission in the following areas: legislative amendments and strategies, including labor right and labor code, the Law about the Minimum Monthly Salary, social protection programs, employment strategy and annual state support programs for employment promotion, occupational safety and related legislative and regulatory acts of the "Health and Labor Inspection Body", education-labor market cooperation, SME issues, etc.
The objectives of the Collective Agreement are: