SME and Women Entrepreneurship Development
With the objective of SMEs and women entrepreneurship development, as well as economic empowerment of women, RUEA carries out programs aimed at building capacities of SMEs and women entrepreneurs, promoting their activities and developing business cooperation with partners in Armenia and abroad. Trainings, study tours, B2B meetings and conferences are organized within the framework of the programs.
In 2009 and 2013 RUEA conducted 2 comprehensive research projects to assess the situation of women entrepreneurship in Armenia by year. Within the framework of the research projects, Armenia’s legislation, equal entrepreneurial opportunities for women and men, the main areas of women entrepreneurship and current challenges, formal and informal communication with state bodies, relations with the workforce, and other issues were studied. The results of the projects were presented to international institutions and state bodies in Armenia, as well as presented at large-scale conferences and round-table discussions. A list of training programs and various activities promoting women entrepreneurship were carried out within the framework of the projects.
Challenges in the SME sphere have been studied since 2008, and then, periodically over the years.