Industrial Development & Export Promotion
One of the important statutory goals of RUEA is the industry development and export promotion in Armenia and, in particular, increasing the competitiveness and the quality of products, development of industrial branches, modernization of their technological and quality management systems, and the application of innovations (including green technologies).
Among industrial companies and producers of agricultural products, RUEA promotes the implementation of international quality management systems, personnel training and certification of these systems in line with international standards (such as ISO 9001, ISO 22000 (HACCP), ISO 14001, ISO 45001, ISO 27001, ISO13485, ISO 13467, Global Gap, BRC, CE, etc.). Besides, RUEA provides support for testing of various products in accredited laboratories in Armenia and abroad.
For the improvement of products’ quality in Armenia, throughout discussions with relevant governmental bodies, RUEA promotes the importance of having ISO quality certificates in companies in the framework of public procurement, as well as boosting innovations through public procurement.
Aiming to promote industry development, RUEA has studied the current state of industrial companies and the possibilities of their modernization, as well as different ways to enhance the effectiveness of the state support tools. RUEA has made significant steps towards the release of machine-building products in the Armenia and development of partnership abroad.